Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website justbuildit.com (our “Website“) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

 

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or by any third party; or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or through the Website.

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Use It

We collect several types of personal information from and about you, including your name, email address, telephone number, and company name.

 

We collect this information:

  • When you directly provide it to us by filling in forms on our Website. We may use this information in order to respond to inquiries made by users who have contacted us through our Website.
  • Automatically through cookies. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

 

We do not process sensitive personal information.

 

Retention Period

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information you provide

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use; or
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

Your Privacy Rights

 

Europe / UK

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK) and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to your Member State data protection authority or UK data protection authority.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided below. However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before the withdrawal of our consent nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

California

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents have the rights listed below.

  • The right to know about the personal information a business collects about them and how it is used and shared;
  • The right to delete personal information collected from them (with some exceptions);
  • The right to opt out of the sale or sharing of their personal information
  • The right to non-discrimination for exercising their consumer privacy rights.
  • The right to correct inaccurate personal information that a business has about them; and
  • The right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information collected about them.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We encourage you to review our privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Tanya Wilkins, by email at tanyawilkins@justbuildit.com. You can also contact us by email at sales@justbuildit.com or by regular mail at 1728 Olympic Blvd Santa Monica, CA 90404.

Terms of Use

Terms of Use

The following terms and conditions (“Terms of Use”) govern your access to and use of the justbuildit.com (the “Website”). Please read the Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to these Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Changes to the Terms of Use

We may revise and update these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of revised Terms of Use means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page from time to time so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

Accessing the Website

We reserve the right to withdraw or amend this Website, and any service or material we provide on the Website, in our sole discretion without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict user access to some parts of the Website or the entire Website.

Trademarks

The JustBuildIt (“JBI”) name and logo and all related names, logos, product and service names, designs, and slogans are trademarks of JBI or its affiliates or licensors. You must not use such marks without the prior written permission of JBI. All other names, logos, product and service names, designs, and slogans on this Website are the trademarks of their respective owners.

Prohibited Uses

You may use the Website only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms of Use.

You agree not to use the Website:

·       In any way that violates any applicable federal, state, local, or international law or regulation (including, without limitation, any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from the US or other countries).

·       To transmit, or procure the sending of, any advertising or promotional material, including any “junk mail,” “chain letter,” “spam,” or any other similar solicitation.

·       To impersonate or attempt to impersonate JBI, a JBI employee, or any other person or entity (including, without limitation, by using email addresses associated with any of the foregoing).

·       To engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of the Website, or which, as determined by us, may harm JBI or users of the Website, or expose them to liability.

Additionally, you agree not to:

·       Use the Website in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair the site or interfere with any party’s use of the Website.

·       Use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material on the Website, or for any other purpose not expressly authorized in these Terms of Use, without our prior written consent.

·       Use any device, software, or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Website.

Otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website.

Monitoring and Enforcement; Termination

We have the right to:

·       Take appropriate legal action, including without limitation, referral to law enforcement, for any illegal or unauthorized use of the Website.

·       Terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the Website for any or no reason, including any violation of these Terms of Use.

Without limiting the foregoing, we have the right to cooperate fully with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or other information of anyone posting any materials on or through the Website. You waive and hold harmless JBI  and its affiliates, licensees, and service providers from any claims resulting from any action taken by JBI or any of the foregoing parties during, or taken as a consequence of, investigations by either JBI or such parties or law enforcement authorities.

Reliance on Information Posted

The information presented on or through the Website is made available solely for general information purposes. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of this information. Any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. We disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by you or any other visitor to the Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Changes to the Website

We may update the content on this Website from time to time, but its content is not necessarily complete or up-to-date. Any of the material on the Website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Share with a friend.